DPS Tapi Inter House Competitions on 29.04.17

dps logo2016

News Flash from Tapi Tarang 2017-18

The Inter House English Elocution Competition 2017-18 was held on 29 April 2017 for the students of Classes VI-X. The winners recited the famous poems Sand Dunes by Robert Frost, Kindness by Sylvia Plath and Growing Old by Mathew Arnold, Song by Amy Lowell, Invitation by Shri Aurobindo, The Merchant by Rabindranath Tagore and the speeches of Swami Vivekanand, Abraham Lincoln, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, Mahatma Gandhi, Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru and Steve Jobs:

Rank House Students Class
Winner Dhatu Minnoli Saxena

Ashmita Majumdar

Charu Bajaj

VI-B

VII-B

VIII-B

1st Runner-up Agni Hiya Chauhan

Aadit Joshina

Khyati Gupta

VI-B

VII-B

VIII-B

2nd Runner-up Jalam Priyal Shah

Aditya Kumar

Ayush Savarn

VI-A

VII-A

VIII-B

 

Rank House Students Class
Winner Dhatu Aryan Agarwal

Khushi Shah

IX-A

X-A

1st Runner-up Bhumi Arnav Gahlot

Beepasha Madhwani

IX-A

X-A

2nd Runner-up Jalam Dhrumi Vaghela

Sachi Shah

IX-A

X-A

Click Here and Here for pictures of the event.

The Inter House Folk Dance Championship 2017-18 was held on 29 April 2017 for Classes IV-V. Students choreographed the folk dance forms to tuneful music. The winners are:

Student Rank & House Class
Winner: Bhumi  
Yukti Jagwani

Ayushi Singh

Aadarsh Bhaonani

Adil Golwala

Mohammad Azhar Shaikh

Harshuman Kheni

Dipanshi Goplani

Dhunn Gupta

Ayaan Patel

Hayan Desai

Mohammed Halari

Mohammad Maaz Shaikh

Aarya Dhanani

Aaryan Sharma

Vansh Kadamia

Janmey Parmar

Theaa Sanjana

Pearl Patel

Samyak Singh

Rudra Agrawal

Ahana Gajiwala

Jatin Patel

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-B

V-B

V-B

V-B

V-B

1st Runner-up: Dhatu  
Harshi Patel

Vedant Verma

Tirth Dave

Manan Sonani

Saumil Bhikadiya

Arjita Biswas

Gargi Kumar

Bhavya Pandey

Neer Varaiya

Biswarup Banerjee

Ariba Momin

Zareefah Noorani

Yugsinh Gharia

Md Noor Noorani

Devanssh Shah

Jal Mehta

Maan Tanna

Aastha Patel

Aayushi Parmar

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-B

V-B

V-B

V-B

2nd Runner-up: Vayu  
Bhuvi Vij

Asmita Dash

Andrea Jones

Tavethiya Rudrika

Heet Kumar S. Varaiya

Hriday Jain

Saumya Chotaliya

Kavya Gandhi

Medhni Choubisa

Joy Shah

Jahaan Nichani

Udi Upadhyay

Pankti Dudhat

Tiya Dave

Krishna Gupta

Anirudh Mundhra

Jiya Parmar

Kathan Palanpuria

Ojas Chavan

Koustubh Kumar

Harshita Verma

Swasti Singh

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-A

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

IV-B

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-A

V-B

V-B

V-B

V-B

Click Here for pictures of the event.

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: