Hindi Literary Week 2017

1. dps logo

News Flash from Tapi Tarang 2017-18

DPS Tapi celebrated Hindi Literary Week 2017 from 11-16 September 2017 to commemorate Hindi Divas on 14 September 2017. Hindi Literary Competitions (spelling bee, mono acting, extempore speech, story writing, poetry writing, elocution competition, letter writing, verse writing, book jacket, essay writing etc.) were conducted over this week at the Primary and Secondary levels to enhance students’ appreciation of Hindi language and literature. The winners are:

Inter House Spelling Bee Competition
Winner  
Jivam  
Meha Patel III-B
First Runner-Up
Bhumi
Aarna Gupta III-A
Second Runner-Up
Dhatu
Rehan Kapadia III-B
Inter House Story Writing Competition
Winner                                  
Bhumi
Divya Sharma III-B
First Runner-Up
Dhatu
Jiya Mehta III-A
Second Runner-Up
Vayu
Dhwani Kapadia III-A
Inter House Letter Writing Competition
Winner
Dhatu
Arjita Bisvas IV-B
First Runner-Up
Agni  
Dipayan Pal IV-A
Second Runner-Up
Vayu
Asmita Das IV-A
Inter House Mono Acting Competition
Winner
Jivam
Daivik Shah IV-A
First Runner-Up
Dhatu
Stavya Tiwari IV-B
Second Runner-Up
Vayu
Joy Shah IV-B
Inter House Extempore Competition
Winner
Jalam
Vedant Soni V-B
First Runner-Up
Dhatu
Yug Sighariya V-A
Second Runner-Up
Agni
Swayam Marfatiya V-A
Inter House Verse Writing Competition
Winner
Jivam
Saanvi Bhasin V-B
First Runner-Up
Bhumi
Thea Sanjana V-A
Second Runner-Up
Dhatu
Aastha Patel V-B
 
Inter House Story Writing Competition
Winner  
Agni
Devika Rathore VI-A
First Runner-Up
Jivam
Sanidhya Gangrade VI-B
Second Runner-Up
Bhumi
Zaid Khan VI-A
Inter House Extempore Competition
Winner
Jivam
Sumit Katoch VI-B
First Runner-Up
Jalam
Teerth Shah VI-A
Second Runner-Up
Dhatu
Rutvi Mevawala VI-A
Inter House Book Jacket Competition
Winner  
Jalam
Khushi Kumar VI-A
First Runner-Up
Vayu
Yashvi Khandelwal VI-B
Second Runner-Up
Agni
Mohamed Shadab Noorani VI-B
Inter House Essay Writing Competition
Winner  
Jalam
Komal Agarwal VII-A
First Runner-Up
Vayu
Archi Sinha VII-B
Second Runner-Up
Bhumi
Dhruv Barnwal VII-B
 
Inter House Mono Acting Competition
Winner
Jalam
Aditya Kumar VII-A
Dhruvi Shah VII-B
First Runner-Up
Vayu
Ansh Bargale VII-A
Rudra Gandhi VII-B
Second Runner-Up
Jivam
Garima Marfatiya VII-A
Shashank Jha VII-B
 
Inter House Poetry Writing Competition
Winner
Bhumi
Anurag Shivam VIII-A
First Runner-Up
Jalam
Bhumi Purika VIII-B
Second Runner-Up
Agni
Dhruvi Joshi VIII-B
 
Inter House Debate Competition
Winner
Dhatu
Shreya Sutaria VIII-A
Charu Bajaj VIII-B
First Runner-Up
Jalam
Pallav Jhajaria VIII-A
Janak Mehta VIII-B
Second Runner-Up
Jivam
Saumya Shah VIII-A
Kavya Gajjar VIII-B
 
Inter House Elocution Competition
Winner
Dhatu
Khushi Shah X-A
First Runner-Up
Bhumi
Zara Khan IX-A
Second Runner-Up
Jivam
Jyotsana Sharma IX-A

Click Here for photographs of this event.

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: